top of page

IF YOU LIKE TO JOIN US ON AN INTERVIEW,

PLEASE SIGN UP FOR OUR UPCOMING VENEZIA 2023 PARTICIPANTS INTERVIEWS AT : 

 

RETRO AVANT GARDE FILM FESTIVAL

VENEZIA

 

RETRO AVANT GARDE FEATURE FILM

Winner

Quel Genio del mio Amico

Dir. Alessandro Sarti 

Italy

 Il film, interamente girato in Toscana, è una storia di fantasia che si sofferma su un periodo cruciale della vita del grande artista Leonardo da Vinci. Leonardo è in un periodo di crisi creativa, durante il quale Lorenzo il Magnifico in persona gli commissiona un quadro per rafforzare l'alleanza fra la famiglia Medici di Firenze e gli Sforza di Milano. Nel frattempo, Francesco de' Pazzi, deciso a rovinare i piani di Lorenzo, commissiona ad alcuni mercenari il furto dell'opera.

The film, shot entirely in Tuscany, is a fictional story that focuses on a crucial period in the life of the great artist Leonardo da Vinci. Leonardo is in a period of creative crisis, during which Lorenzo the Magnificent himself commissions him a painting to strengthen the alliance between the Medici family of Florence and the Sforza of Milan. Meanwhile, Francesco de' Pazzi, determined to ruin Lorenzo's plans, commissions some mercenaries to steal the work.

 

 

RETRO AVANT GARDE SHORT FILM

Winner

Ater

Dir. Marie Fages

France

Sahar tirelessly explores volcanic landscapes to find a rare mineral. But what she finds out shakes her research, her connection with the atmosphere and our Milky Way.

Documentary Feature Films

Best Documentary Feature Film

Winner

Tijuana – Storie di confine

Dir. Matteo Abbondanza

Italy

 

 

 

Documentary Journalism

Winner

Siren Lullabies

Dir. Kristina Atovska 

Macedonia, the former Yogoslav Republic of

Musical Feature Film

Winner

Honorable Mention

Montelago la Citta’ Nomade

Dir. Maurizio Serafini

Dir. Luciano Monceri   

Italy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Human Stories

Winner

On These Mountains

Dir. Andrea Sbarretti  

Italy

 

Winner

Honorable Mention

Beneath The Ash

Dir. Amir Saleh  

Italy

 

Winner

Honorable Mention

Blind Vision

Dir. Dario Butelli

Italy

 

 

Musical Tribute

Winner

Honorable Mention

Nothin’ at all

Dir. Mateo Malatesta

Italy

 

World Cultures Feature 

Winner

Recuerdo de Travesia

Dir. Elia Misesti

Italy

Honorable Mention

The Innocents

Dir. Wojciech Lorenc

United States

 

Honorable Mention

The Beautiful youth

Dir. Raffaella Verga

Italy

 

Honorable Mention

Kath Duncan – The untold struggle for civil rights

Dir. Ray Barron Woolford FRSA

United Kingdom

 

 

Honorable Mention

Il Sapore della terra

Dir. Giulio Filippo Giunti

Italy

 

 

Honorable Mention

Be Ready – The Keys of Pope Celestine V

Dir. Luke Anthon

Dir. Giuseppe Tandoi

Italy

 

Honorable Mention

Motherland

Dir. Vic Gerami

United States

Documentary Short Films

 

 

Best Documentary Short Film

Winner

The Last Potter

Dir. Fabio Oliveira

Portugal

 

Official Selection

Behind a Mask

Dir. Niccolo Orlando

Italy

 

Official Selection

Assma porta il velo, gioca a calcio

Dir. Dimitri Feltrin

Italy

 

Official Selection

Dir. Dance under the Sea

Antonio Maria Cortese

Italy

 

Official Selection

Io Credo

Dir. Lena

Italy

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

“Qualcosa Resta” (What remains)

Dir. Pasquale Napolitano

Italy

 

 

Honorable Mention

Breaches

Dir. Amanda Cagliero

Italy

 

Honorable Mention

Isolate

Dir. Pedro Albuquerque Vieira

Portugal

 

 

Honorable Mention

Pievecchia : 8 Giugno 1944

Dir. Alessandro Sarti

Italy

 

Honorable Mention

Frozen in Fear

Dir. Mattias Low

Dir. Oinam Doren

India

 

Honorable Mention

Take Notice : A Camp for the Homeless

Dir. Anthony Collings

United States

 

Honorable Mention

You win the war when you are satisfied

Dir. Luca Falorni

Dir. Sabrina Basilico

Dir. Luca Boriani

Italy

 

 

Honorable Mention

The People We Serve

Dir. Francine M. Cavanaugh

United States

 

 

Honorable Mention

Fuocodentro

Dir. Vincenzo Caricari

Italy

DRAMA

 

FEATURE FILM

Winner

Clouds of Chernobyl

Dir. Ligia Ciornei

Romania  

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

A Dead Sea

Dir. Nahd Bashir

Israel

 

Official Selection

The House in the Middle of the Sea

Dir. Marcel Ruizendaal

United Kingdom

 

Official Selection

LYNX

Dir. Julien Henry

Belgium

 

Official Selection

Giovanna

Dir. Cesare Rossi

Italy

Official Selection

Here is Where the Monsters Live

Dir. Chance Fuerstinger

United States

 

Official Selection

Georgia’s Love

Dir. David Mastinu

Italy

 

Official Selection

Confetti

Dir. Maddalena Stornaiuolo

Italy

 

Official Selection

Black Wool

Dir. Elisabet Terri

Spain

 

Official Selection

Fuochi

Dir. Mirko Genduso

Italy

 

Official Selection

Kernel in the pit

Dir. George Chrysanthakopoulos

Greece

 

Official Selection

Paradis

Dir. Chris Akoury

Lebanon

 

Official Selection

Colonie

Dir. Romain Daudet Jahan

France

 

Honorable Mention

Maryam - A Mother's Passion

Dir. Luca Liotti

Dir. Raffaele Musumeci

Italy

Honorable Mention

Marie

Dir. Yudi Zhang

United States

 

 

Honorable Mention

Midwife Man

Dir. Juliette Denis

France

 

Honorable Mention

The Return

Dir. Qianyin Tan

Dir. Andrea Marcheselli

Italy

 

 

Honorable Mention

Unmade

Dir. Stanislav Kacar

Australia

 

Honorable Mention

Aion

Dir. Giulio Meliani

United States

.

COMEDY

 

FEATURE FILM

Winner

Honorable Mention

Striving for the Present

Dir. Oded Farber

Dir. Gilad Kahana   

Israel

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

Hearing the Moon

Dir. Vincent Eckert

Germany

 

Finalist

Candied Lips

Dir. Hina Effie Ogino

United States

 

Official Selection

GPS Mon Amour

Dir. Javier Ideami

Spain

 

 

Official Selection

Vices

Dir. Ilaria Meo

Italy

 

Official Selection

The 7 Lives of Sara Blanchard

Dir. Kevin Ruiz

United States

 

Official Selection

The Library

Dir. Geraldine Ottier

Italy

 

Official Selection

Fase 3

Dir. Omar Nedjari

Italy

 

Official Selection

The Delay

Dir. Mattia Napoli

Italy

SCIENCE FICTION

 

FEATURE FILM

Winner

Honorable Mention

True Believer

Dir. Hideki Kojitani  

Japan

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

Pale Blue Dot : A Tale of Two Stargazers

Dir. Matteo Scarfo

Italy

 

Official Selection

The Atomic Dream

Dir. Angad Aulakh

United States

Official Selection

The Muse

Dir. Max Karpylev

United States

NOIR

 

FEATURE FILM

Winner

Honorable Mention

Inexistentia

Dir. Salvatore Vitiello

Italy

 

 

Finalist

Honorable Mention

Murmur

Dir. Mark Polish

United States

 

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

For I am Dead

Dir. Patricia Delso Lucas

Belgium

 

Finalist

Honorable Mention

Never Love Again – Truth or Dare ( part 1 )

Dir. Erik Jayce Landberg

Sweden

 

 

 

 

Official Selection

Atonement

Dir. Kaveh Akaber

Sweden

 

Official Selection

Honorable Mention

Where I’m From

Dir. Sina Nazarian

Canada

HORROR

 

 

FEATURE FILM

Winner

Handshake

Dir. Robert Shupe

United States

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

Deliver You

Dir. Massimiliano Reina

Italy

 

Official Selection

The Cadaver

Dir. Volkan Ozgumus

Turkey

 

Official Selection

Sedalia

Dir. Brandon L. Pennick

United States

 

Official Selection

Cinnamon

Dir. Shahid Kamal

United Kingdom

ART

 

 

FEATURE FILM

Winner

“Meden Agan” Nothing Beyond Measure

Dir. Alessandro Vantini

Italy

 

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

Lucid Dream

Dir. Maria Dimou

Greece

 

 

Official Selection

Human Condition

Dir. Aneka Manners

Dir. Rose Alice

Australia

Official Selection

Rivolta e Malinconia

Dir. Mattia Biondi

Italy

 

Official Selection

Palindrome – First Time

Dir. Fabio Giavara

Dir. Samir Fennane

Italy

 

Official Selection

The Murmur from the leaden sea

Dir. Chiara Borredon

Italy

SURREALISM

 

 

FEATURE FILM

Winner

Honorable Mention

The Bytes Dreams are Made of

Dir. Alessandro Amaducci

Italy

 

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

Wander

Dir. Dimitri Luedemann

United States

 

Official Selection

Astra Inclinant

Dir. Nicolo Grasso

Italy

 

Official Selection

Hellhole

Dir. Andreas Rothbart

United States

Official Selection

Lorsque

Dir. Vanessa Bonnet

France

 

Official Selection

Senti Mento

Dir. Michele De Bari

Italy

Official Selection

Isola

Dir. Aymone G

France

Official Selection

The Girl from Saturn

Dir. Goncalo Almeida

Portugal

 

Official Selection

Black Hole

Dir. Romain Claris

France

 

Official Selection

Film Rosa

Dir. Silvia Bertocchi

Italy

 

Official Selection

Passio Sanctae Felicitatis, or the value of freedom

Dir. Samuel Cimma

Italy

 

Official Selection

The Parable of the Leaf Blower

Dir. Rachel Ara

Jersey

FANTASY

 

FEATURE FILM

Winner

The Wind and the Whimpering

Dir. Laurance McManus

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM

Winner

Cochlea

Dir. Lisa Battocchio

Italy

Official Selection

Sunglasses

Dir. Silvia Estella Ondina Sanna

Italy

EXPERIMENTAL

 

FEATURE FILM

Winner

Honorable Mention

Love at War

Dir. Maxime Desruisseaux

Canada

 

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

The Lamb

Dir. Helene Matte

Dir. Marco Dube

France

 

Official Selection

Three Pride Flags

Dir. Tom Bessoir

United States

 

 

Official selection

The Farewell

Dir. Kitty McNamee

United States

 

 

 

Official Selection

Nexum

Dir. Flavia Mazzanti

Austria

Official Selection

Losing You

Dir. Rose Alice

Dir. Aneka Manners

Dir. Martins Dabolins

Dir. Rachel Claudio

Australia

 

 

Official Selection

2020

Dir. Tom Bessoir

United States

 

Official Selection

Vexoh – A memory capsule

Dir. Cyrill Durigon

France

 

 

Official Selection

Frame – Slime Mold Aliens

Dir. Christoph Theiler

Dir Renate Pittroff

Austria

 

 

Official Selection

Technopoetics

Dir. Alexandre Dacosta

Brazil

 

Official Selection

Sola al mondo

Dir. Kazuya Ashizawa

Japan

 

Official Selection

Casual Leaker

Dir. Paloma Gonzalez H

Uruguay

 

Official Selection

Tragodia

Dir. Marco Latour

Italy

 

 

Official Selection

Disparate fragments form patterns

Dir. Paul Edmund Fletcher

Australia

 

Official Selection

White

Dir. Keum-Taek Jung

United States

 

Official Selection

Whole

Dir. Aris Vedertsis

Greece 

 

Official Selection

Particle Magic

Dir. Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

EXPRESSIONIST

 

 

FEATURE FILM

Winner

The Court Jester

Dir. Luiz Rosemberg Filho

Brazil

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

Asavan

Dir. Carlo Somale

Italy 

 

Official Selection

Wildflower

Dir. Chiara Sabatini

France

 

Official Selection

Anatomy of Chaos

Dir. Benjamin Juhel

France

Official Selection

Outputs

Dir. Teresa Marcos Blanco

Spain

 

 

Official Selection

Kinesis

Dir. E. Vesper

Italy

 

Official Selection

Bele Beltza

Dir. Andrea Hackl

Netherlands

 

Official Selection

Personal

Dir. Zofia Bystydzienska-Dolata

Poland

 

Official Selection

Plague under the olive tree

Dir. Youssef Ksentini

Tunisia

ANIMATION

Winner

The Blind Writer

Dir. Georges Sifianos

Greece

 

Official Selection

P.O.W.E.R.S : Book One

Dir. Mahalia Jackson-Butler

Dir. Christopher Delao

United States

 

Official Selection

Unspoken

Dir. Milica Denkovic

Serbia

 

Official Selection

Ulysses Alphabet

Dir. Christoph Theiler

Austria

 

Official Selection

aLone

Dir. David Lopez Ramirez

Colombia

 

 

 

Official Selection

The Combine

Dir. Micah Chambers – Goldberg

United States

 

Official Selection

Flumina

Dir. Antonello Matarazzo

Italy 

 

Official Selection

The Cloud Princess

Dir. Sheldon Christopher Noble

South Africa

 

Official Selection

Estuary

Dir. Warren Bass

United States

 

Official Selection

Nursery Crimes Part One : The Ominous Overture

Dir. Charles Kline

United States

 

Official Selection

Whitelines

Dir. Evan Curtis

United States

 

Official Selection

Transparent Black and Iron Rich Red

Dir. Mario Kreill Cirillo

Dir. Isabel Emily Wiegand

Italy

MUSIC VIDEO

Winner

Little Big – Moustache ( feat. Netta )

Dir. Alina Pasok

Dir. Iliya Prusikin

Russian Federation

 

 

Choreography

Winner

Come close to me

Dir. Pablo Fidanza

Argentina

 

 

Music Artist Collaboration

Winner

Oliver Tree & Little Big – The Internet

Dir. Oliver Tree

Dir. Alina Pasok Pasok

Dir. Maxim Semyonov

Russian Federation

Winner

Oliver Tree & Little Big – Turn it up ( Feat. Tommy Cash )

Dir. Alina Pasok

Dir. Iliya Prusikin

Dir. Oliver Tree

Russian Federation

 

Official Selection

I am Rosie – My Reputation

Dir. Jan Moravec

Czech Republic

 

Official Selection

Tahrikator – The Game of Love

Dir. Turgay Aksoy

Turkey

 

Official Selection

Last D’Annunzio – A trilogy

Dir. Alfredo Marasti

Dir. Chirs Mazzoncini

Italy

 

Official Selection

Operativo

Dir. Giuseppe Lanno

Italy

 

Official Selection

Istinto Primordiale

Dir. Simone Albano

Italy

 

Official Selection

Freaky

Dir. Christian D.K. Long

United States

 

Official Selection

Koala Voice – Spaghettification

Dir. Miha Subic

Slovenia

 

Official Selection

Cosmic Storm

Dir. Tane McClure

Dir. Sandra Stenzel

United States

 

 

Official Selection

Occhiali da Vista

Dir. Claudio Melis

Dir. Karsten Zinser

Italy

 

Official Selection

Mr. Alone

Dir. Alberto Grosso

Italy

 

AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIRECTORS

MALE DIRECTOR

FEATURE FILM

Winner

“ Dr. Aibek Daiyrbekov ”

The Scent of the Wormwood

Kyrgyzstan

SHORT FILM

Winner

“ Dir. Marcel Ruizendaal ”

 The House in the Middle of the Sea

United Kingdom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female Director

FEATURE FILM

Winner

“ Dr. Ligia Ciornei ”

Clouds of Chernobyl

Romania

 

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

“ Dir. Juliette Denis ”

 Midwife Man

France

 

 

 

Journalism / Doc Director

FEATURE FILM

Winner

“ Dr. Kristina Atovska ”

Siren Lullabies

Macedonia, The Former Yogoslav Republic of

 

ACTING

Best Actor

FEATURE FILM

Winner

“ Jon J Peterson ”

George M. Cohan Tonight !

Dir. Jon J Peterson

United States

 

Finalist

“ Dastan Aibek

The Scent of the wormwood

Dir. Aibek Daiyrbekov

Kyrgyzstan

 

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

“ Doug Wiggins ”

A Dance through Time

Dir. Michael Carzo

Dir. Derrick Caballes  

Australia

 

Best Actress

FEATURE FILM

Winner

“ Eli Jane ”

The Way

Dir. Dastan Khalili

United States

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

“ Julien Henry ”

LYNX

Dir. Julien Henry

Belgium

 

Retro Short Film

Winner

Cycles

Dir. Harold Charre  

France

 

Official Selection

PRESS(ED)

Dir. Senne Driesen

Belgium

 

Official Selection

Exterior Day ( Esterno Giorno )

Dir Giulia Magno

Italy

 

Official Selection

Information

Dir. Dominick Gray  

United States

 

 

Official Selection

Tenjinsan Textiles

Dir. Michael Lyons  

Japan

 

Official Selection

Lullaby to My Father

Dir. Michael LaRocco

United States

 

 

Official Selection

Abstract Film

Dir. Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

 

RETRO DOCUMENTARY

FEATURE FILM

Winner

Life work of Akira Kurosawa  

Dir. Mitsuhiko Kawamura

Japan

 

Finalist

Honorable Mention

The Trust Game

Dir. Aaron Dykes

Dir. Melissa Dykes

United States

 

Official Selection

Asbestos grave : Chronicle of an announced disaster

Dir. Nina Toussaint

Belgium

 ADULT ENSAMBLE 

FEATURE FILM

Winner

Scarpedicemente  

Dir. John Vamvas

Canada

COLLABORATION PERFORMANCE

FEATURE FILM

Winner

Third Body  

Dir.  Zohar Melinek Ezra

Dir. Roey Victoria Heifetz

Israel

 FILMMAKER STUDENT

SHORT FILM

Winner

First Love  

Dir.  Beatrice Woo

Canada

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

FEATURE FILM

Winner

Quel Genio del mio Amico

Dir. Alessandro Sarti

Italy

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

LYNX

Dir. Julien Henry

Belgium

 

Finalist

Hearing the Moon

Dir. Vincent Eckert

Germany

 

SCREENPLAY

FEATURE FILM

Winner

The Scent of the Wormwood

Dir. Aibek Daiyrbekov

Kyrgyzstan

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

The House in the Middle of the Sea

Dir. Marcel Ruizendaal

United Kingdom  

 

Finalist

All Over Again

Dir. Joseph Mc Govern

United States  

 

EDITION

FEATURE FILM

Winner

The Trust Game

Dir. Aaron Dykes

Dir. Melissa Dykes

United States

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

Deliver You

Dir. Massimiliano Reina

Italy   

ORIGINAL MUSIC

 

 FEATURE FILM

Winner

Bandidos and Balentes “ The Unwritten Code ”

Dir. Fabio Manuel Mulas

Italy

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

Otonashi

Dir. Martin Gerigk 

Germany

 

ORIGINAL SONG - SHORT FILM

Winner

All over again 

Dir. Joseph McGovern

United States

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAKE-UP  AND HAIR STYLE

 

FEATURE FILM

Winner

Bandidos and Balentes “ The Unwritten Code ”

Dir. Fabio Manuel Mulas

Italy

 

 

SHORT FILM

Winner

Double Act

Dir. Lotte Thomas

Spain

.

bottom of page