.
250x250.png

Cari Registi e Pubblico, A causa del Covid 19, quest'anno non ci saranno proiezioni dal vivo a causa delle misure di sicurezza e per il dovere del festival non essere parte di ulteriori o possibili contagio.

Il Festival avrà alcune attività online, interviste, workshop e bandi di produzione. Queste attività saranno programmate durante le prossime settimane e condivise con tutti i follower nei nostri canali media.

@retroavantgardefilmfestival

 

 

Dear Filmmakers and Audience, Due Covid 19, there won't be live screenings this Year due safety measures and for the festival duty not be part of any further or possible contagious.

The Festival will have some Activities online, Interviews, Workshops and Production Calls. These Activities will be Schedule during the next weeks and share with all Followers in our media channels.

@retroavantgardefilmfestival

AWARD WINNERS 

Best Director Feature Film

 

Winner

Roman Nesterenko Viktorovich

" Bumping Bliss "

Russian Federation

 

 

Best Director Short Film

 

Winner

Alessandra Gonnella

" A Cup of Coffe with Marilyn "

Italy

 

 

Best Actor / Actress Feature Film

 

Best Actor Feature Film

Winner

 Numan Cakir  

Toprak

 Turkey

 

 

Best Actress Feature Film

Winner

Deborah Staples

Coming up for Air

United States

 

 

 

Best Actor Short  Film

Winner

Francesco Tasselli

YourBnB

Italy

 

 

Best Actress Short Film

Winner

Ines Schiller

Two Sisters

Austria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Retro Short Film

 

Winner

Spec- i -men

Dir. Lynne Sanderson

Australia

 

 

 

 

 

Retro Documentary

 

Best Italian Retro Documentary Feature Film

 

Winner

FLASH La Storia di Giovanni Parisi

Dir. Marco Rosson

Italy

 

Finalist

L’I Italiano che invento’ il cinema

Dir. Stefano Anselmi

Italy

 

 

 

 

Best Foreign Retro Documentary Feature Film

 

Winner

Searching for Skylab : America’s Forgotten Triumph

Dir. Dwight Steven-Boniecki

United Kingdom

 

Finalist

The Minds of Men

Dir. Aaron Dykes, Melissa Dykes

United States

 

 

Best Italian Retro Documentary Short Film

 

Winner

Her story : The Short Biography of Adriane Chraibi or how the

Mind catcher was Conceived, Made, Used then Destroyed

Dir. Simon Barletti

Italy

 

 

 

 

Best Foreign Retro Documentary Short Film

 

Winner

Voyage to Morocco

Dir. Andre Lage

Brazil

 

Finalist

Something for Yourself

Dir. Alexandria L Vicari

United States

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

Best Cinematography Feature Film

Winner

Cutlass

Dir. Burri-Taka Bolalima

Cameroon

 

 

Best Cinematography short film

Winner

Vesania

Dir. Elisabet Terri

Spain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Original Music

Best Original Music Feature Film

Winner

Wuthering Heights

 

 

Best Original Music Short Film

Winner

Thule – Beyond the borders of the known world

 

 

Best Screenplay

 

Best Screenplay Feature Film

Winner

Transference : A Bipolar Love Story

Dir. Raffaello Degruttola

United Kingdom

 

 

Best Screenplay Short Film

Winner

Padre Vostro

Dir. Milo Vallone

Italy

 

 

Finalist

Follow the Arrow

Dir. Marc Saez

France

 

 

Best Makeup / Hair Style

 

Best Makeup / Hair Style Feature Film

Winner

Fall Back Down

Dir. Sara Beth (SB) Edwards

Canada

 

Best Makeup / Hair Style Short Film

Winner

The Role of a Lifetime

Dir. Marc Saez

 France

 

 

 

 

Best Edition

 

 

Best Edition Feature Film

Winner

Fall Back Down

Dir. Sara Beth (SB) Edwards

Canada

 

 

Best Edition Short Film

Winner

The Role of a Lifetime

Dir. Marc Saez

France

 

 

Winners

and

Official Selections

Best Retro Avant Garde Feature Film

 

Winner 

Bumping Bliss

Dir. Roman Nesterenko Viktorovich

Russian Federation

Synopsis:
Light comedy about happiness and life journey, mirages and mindfulness. Saint - Petersburg at the beginning of the twentieth century. A huge stir is going on in the well-known comic magazine "Carousel" - the Owner is on his way.
This is a chance of a lifetime for a talented writer Kukushkin. He is ready for it; also for the editor of the magazine Kukushkin
is just an acquisition - his works are juicy, colorful, considerable and his topics are practically crossing the line.
Suddenly everything gets turned upside down - the Owner received a note and... The trigger has been pulled: intrigues, love, betrayal and amazing humor, humor of the "king of laughter" of the beginning of the twentieth century
A. Averchenko leads Kukushkin to his happiness. Action begins in the pre-revolutionary Saint - Petersburg.
The main attention of the creators was drawn to the aesthetic of the beginning of the twentieth century,
despite that, this movie will be interesting to anyone who likes to laugh, relax or even reflect on.
"Bumping bliss" is a movie - bookcase, bookcase of meanings, and, without any doubt, the topic of life journey
and a wish to be happy is bugging and will bug viewers for many centuries.
Genre: Comedy
Running time: 85 minutes

Trailer

 

 

 

 

.

Best Retro Avant Garde Short Film

 

Winner 

Simulacra

Dir. Curry Sicong Tian

United States

An old Geisha’s life journey about identity, perception, relationships between

Eastern and Western Culture, and circularity/dualism.

Trailer

 

Finalist

Life is Now

Dir. Michael Coppola

United Kingdom

 

The video is a conceptual and surrealistic montage. It is a visual poetry with a young, male playing the protagonist, whilst a female plays the dancer. The aim of the video is to show our perceptionof time through the use of artistic choreography
and poetry. It present the theory that our brain is constantly creating an illusion about our present and that our constant focus on the future is keeping us away from appreciating the present moment.

Trailer

 

 

.
.

Best Feature Films

 

Winner Best Drama

Life Itself

Dir. Guillermo Salinas

Chile

 

 

Winner Best Comedy

That's so Funny

Dir. Mohamed Farouk

Egypt

 

Winner Best World Feature Film 

Mora Mora

Dir. Valerio Orfeo

Italy / Madagascar

 

Winner Experimental Feature Film 

Napoli Eden

Dir. Bruno Colella

Italy

 

Winner Musical Feature Film

Il Suono della Voce

Dir. Emanuela Giordano

Italy

 

..
_
.
.
.

Human Rights

 

 

Winner Feature Films

 

Township Yogi

Dir. Peter Matthews

South Africa

 

The Common Ground

Dir. Andrea Franceshini

Itally

 

I Live

Dir. Rok Matic

Slovenia

 

 

 

Winner Short Film

 

The Heart has no Boundaries – Il Cuore non ha Confini

Dir. Paolo Milocco

Italy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Docuementary

 

 

Documentary Feature Films

 

Winner Best Italian Documentary Feature Film

Il Talento della Fantasia

Dir. Gianni Ciuffini

Italy

 

 

Winner Best Foreign Documentary Feature Film

Handmade in Bangladesh

Dir. Florian Wehking & Liz Bachhuber

Germany

 

 

 

Pescamare

Dir. Andrea Lodovichetti

Italy

 

 

A Cambodian Winter

Dir. Forest Wise

United States

 

 

 

GUCA : Serbian Detox

Dir. Igor S Rados

Canada

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Documentary Short Films

 

Winner Best Italian Documentary Short Film

The Road, the lives and the courage

Dir. Luciano Urbani

Italy

 

 

Winner Best Foreing Documentary Short Film

Colombia

Dir. Simon Straetker

Germany

 

 

Hurricane

Dir. Nick Fitzhugh

United States

 

 

Under the Skin – In Conversation with Anish Kapoor

Dir. Martina Margaux Cozzi

Italy

 

 

Sealand

Dir. Vincenzo Campisi

United Kingdom

 

 

The Heartbeat of Life

Dir. Giuseppe Malpasso

Italy

 

Pugni  Chiusi – il pugilato in carcere

Dir. Alessandro Best

Italy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 SHORT FILMS 

 

Best Drama

 

Winner

3 Sleeps

Dir. Christopher Holt

United Kingdom

 

 

The Chant of the Sea

Dir. Walter Della Mura

Italy

 

 

Your BnB

Dir. Francesco Tasselli

Italy

 

 

Growing up

Dir. Steven Renso

Italy

 

 

Vesania

Dir. Elisabet Terri

Spain

 

 

The Circle

Dir. Mo Gohary

Egypt

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Comedy

 

Winner

Compendium of the Impossible

Dir. Andrea Marchese

Italy

 

Super - Soup

Dir. Iacopo Fulgi & Valerio Maggi

Italy / Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

 

Social Distancing Age

Dir. Robert Ralston

Italy

 

Bad Cop Bad Cop TM “The Dance”

Dir. Lala Costa

United States

 

Ringo Rocket Star and his song for Yuri Gagarin

Dir. Rene Nuijens

Netherlands

 

Festival of the Midnight Sun

Dir. Bjorn Rallare & Niklas Mertel Ekelund

Sweden

 

Zoo

Dir. Veine

France

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Best Science Fiction and Fantasy

 

Winner Best Science Fiction Short Film

Proofs From the Past

Dir. Christophe Ledard

France

 

 

Winner Best Fantasy Short Film

Deus Otiosus (The Idle God )

Dir. Mat Braddy

United Kingdom

 

 

Thule – Beyond the borders of the known world

Dir. Ana Baer & Heike Salzer

Iceland

 

 

Scleroderma Domesticus

Dir. Mattia Lunardi

Italy

 

Dora

Dir. Joanne Delachair

France

 

A Woman with a Camera

Dir. Tiago Luri

Portugal

.
.
.
.
.
.

Best Noir and Horror 

 

Winner Best Noir Short Film

The Man Dressed in Orange

Dir. Elvir Ali

United States

 

 

Winner Best Horror Short Film

Laugh Club

Dir. Jindrich Vosecky

Czech Republic

 

 

Five Course Meal

Dir. James Cadden

Canada

 

 

Best Friends ForeBEAR

Dir. Pablo Semper

United States

 

 

Kage

Dir. Felix Dumeril

Switzerland

 

 

The Music Machine

Dir. Frida Feline Nilsen

Norway

 

Snow Babel

Dir. Rossella De Venuto

Italy

 

 

When Darkness Falls

Dir. Emilie Kroyer Koppel

Denmark

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Best Art and Surrealism

 

Winner Best Art Short Film

Studies at Huningue  / Basel or the tree to sleep

Dir. Lutz P. Kayser

Germany

 

 

Winner Best Surrealism Short Film

I see you

Dir. Anna Iunes

Canada

Discorso sopra i massimi sistemi della produzione cinematografica

Dir. Pietro Angelini

Italy

 

 

Hie ego novi

Dir. Michal Slawecki

Poland

 

 

The Detached Observer ( L’observatrice Detachee )

Dir. Serena Marija

United Kingdom

 

 

Lux Clara

Dir. Vukasin Zivaljevic

Serbia

 

 

L’Arriere-Pays

Dir.  Federica Foglia

Canada

 

 

Before Me

Dir. Luca Nicolosi

Italy

 

 

Queen of Dots

Dir. Michael Lyons

Japan

 

 

Fucking Down

Dir. Amanda Lago

Spain

 

Incredible Machine GlassBody

Dir. Katarina Poljak

United States

 

Welcome to Milan

Dir. Giacomo Boeri & Matteo Grimaldi

Italy

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
_
.
.
.

Best Experimental

 

Winner

Save Me

Dir. Michael Coppola

United Kingdom

 

 

The Picture of Dorian Gray

Dir. Marc Elsner

Germany

 

The Centreline

Dir. Elliot  J. Spencer

Australia

 

 

Film Me

Dir.  Ed Picard

France

 

 

New York Minute

Dir.  Lynn Bianchi

United States

 

 

Knowing Each Other

Dir. Cherie Carson

United States

 

The Protocol

Dir. Avatara Ayuso

United Kingdom

..
_
_
.
_
.
.

Best Expressionist

 

Winner

Oblon

Dir. Fabio Falzarano

Italy

 

The Incantatory Magic of the Symbolic Gesture

Dir. Carla Geronimi

United Kingdom

 

 

 

 

Dreamer

Dir. Michael LaRocco

United States

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ally

Dir. Louis May

South Africa

.
.
.
.

Best Animation

 

Winner

Monster News Feed

Dir. Cara Hagan

United States

 

 

 

 

Beatrice

Dir. Vincenzo De Sio

Italy

 

 

La Rana

Dir. Mario Kreill & Cristina Dezi

Italy

 

 

La Danza del Crisantemo

Dir. Jose F. Sanchez

Spain

 

 

The Water of the earth

Dir. Romain Claris

France

 

Llaves (Keys)

Dir. Mayra A. Flores & Nicholas Manting Brewer

United States

.
.
.
.
.
.

Best Music Video

 

Winner

Little Big – Go Bananas

Dir. Alina Pasok & Illiya Prusikin

Russian Federation

 

 

Seru “Dark”

Dir. Alison Martin

South Africa

 

“ Once Again ” by Sycamoreage

Dir. Cameron Turnball

United Kingdom

 

There are heroes ( Stay Put Blues)

Dir. Paul Helou

United States

 

 

Touch the weather

Dir. Ioan Gavriel  & Fjodor Carl Kelling

Austria

 

 

Welcome to your World

Dir. Michele Cesarato

Italy

.
.
.
.
.
.
venezia poster 23-page-001.jpg

RAGFF Venezia 2019 

Screening Times & Official Film Selections